• Benefits of Retaining Andrew J. Botros, APC
[…] In court, the judge makes decisions that the parties must abide by indefinitely.Additionally, the rate of compliance with an MSA is higher than that of a judge-created court order. Drafting an enforceable, competent, and clear MSA is a complex procedure. It is important to meet with a Certified Family Law Specialist to discuss this complex and highly important area of family law.
  • Procedure

    • In California, both parties are held to a very high standard of full disclosure. For example, Family Code section 2100 provides:

      It is the policy of the State of California (1) to marshal, preserve, and protect community and quasi-community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution, (2) to ensure fair and sufficient child and spousal support awards, and (3) to achieve a division of community and quasi-community assets and liabilities on the dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties as provided under California law.

    • In San Diego, your divorce is finalized six months from the date of personal service of the Petition, but you will have to seek this relief request from the court by either filing a motion or a stipulation.
    • Yes.